About The Team
[…] This commenter seems to suggests that §§ 488.5(f)(9) and 488.8(g) provide for 2 separate and distinct periods of time or deadlines, consisting of an initial 60 day period in which the provider or supplier must submit their application to another AO and second and subsequent 120 day period in which the provider or supplier must be surveyed.

Start Printed Page 25422 We note that providers and suppliers actually have 180, rather than 120, days in which to receive accreditation. Section 488.5(f)(9) provides that “an affected Medicare-certified provider or supplier's deemed status will continue in effect for 180 calendar days if the Medicare-Certified provider or supplier takes the following steps set forth is § 488.8(g).” Those steps include the provider or supplier is required to file an application with another AO and provide notice to the SA of the filing of this application within 60 days of the date of receipt of notice of the withdrawal of the AOs CMS approval.