About The Team
[…] Section 16.4.3 of this chapter describes when an adjudicator issues a stipulated decision. A stipulated decision may be issued when CMS, a CMS contractor, or a plan submits a written statement, or makes an oral statement at a hearing, indicating that an enrollee's at-risk determination should be reversed, or that the items or services at issue should be covered or payment may be made, and agreeing to the amount of payment that the parties believe should be made, if the amount of payment is at issue. This revision updates footnote 15 in section 16.4.3 to reflect the revised regulation at 42 CFR 422.562(d)(3) that became effective on March 22, 2021 (86 Start Printed Page 17095 FR 6101), which provides that, “for the sole purpose of applying the regulations at § 405.1038(c) of this chapter, an MA organization is included in the definition of “contractors” as it relates to stipulated decisions.” OCPM Chapter 20.

Post-Adjudication Actions—Sections 20.5.3, 20.6.4, 20.7.4, 20.8.4, 20.9.2, 20.11.2 This chapter was initially released on May 25, 2018, and was included in a quarterly notice published in the August 7, 2018 Federal Register (83 FR 38700).